1. Home
  3. Specials
  5. Realism / Magical Realism / Hyperrealism / Surrealism

Realism / Magical Realism / Hyperrealism / Surrealism

Realism Special: Paintings and drawings like photos. Modern fine painters, classical works from the time before photography existed. It can be surrealistic; the focus is on the technique. The often incredibly skillful way of painting or drawing.

Graphics are only allowed if the artist explicitly works within this genre as a painter/sculptor/drawer. Photography is, of course, not allowed in this Special.

Buy Eberhard Havekost - Superstar 2, offset litho? Bid from 250!
Eberhard Havekost (1967) German Superstar 2, offset litho
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 38 x 67 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Tjalf Sparnaay - Klokhuis? Bid from 345!
Tjalf Sparnaay (1954) Dutch Clock House
Dimensions 65 x 65 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€345
Bid Bid
Buy Tjalf Sparnaay - Casino wit? Bid from 425!
Tjalf Sparnaay (1954) Dutch Casino wit
Dimensions 72 x 102 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€425
Bid Bid
Buy Tjalf Sparnaay - Ei / Egg? Bid from 365!
Tjalf Sparnaay (1954) Dutch No / Egg
Dimensions 65 x 65 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€365
Bid Bid
Buy Tjalf Sparnaay - De kus? Bid from 345!
Tjalf Sparnaay (1954) Dutch The kiss
Dimensions 65 x 65 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Current bid
€345
1 bid
Bid Bid
Buy Johan Ponsioen - Stilleven met Vis / Tinnen Bord / Keulse Pot - Olieverf? Bid from 1250!
Johan Ponsioen (1900-1969) Dutch Still Life with Fish / Pewter Plate / Cologne Pot - Oil Painting
Technique Oil paint
Dimensions 45 x 55 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Panel
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€1,250
Bid Bid
Buy Karel Sirag - Olieverf op doek: Surrealistisch woestijnlandschap - 1973? Bid from 550!
Karel Sirag (1948) Dutch mixed media - beautifully framed
Technique Oil paint
Dimensions 51 x 71 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Canvas
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€550
Bid Bid
Buy Evert Dijkstra - STUGKOP (stilleven voor Kopperdruk)? Bid from 55!
Evert Dijkstra (1948-2008) Dutch STUGKOP (still life for Kopperdruk)
Dimensions 60 x 48.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€55
Bid Bid
Buy Hans Kanters - 2 gesigneerde ingelijste litho's? Bid from 495!
Hans Kanters (1947) Dutch 2 signed framed lithographs
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 60 x 53 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€495
Bid Bid
Buy Evert Dijkstra - Olieverf op paneel: Stilleven met karaf, fles, fruit en eieren? Bid from 895!
Evert Dijkstra (1948-2008) Dutch Framed mixed media: "Sell everything you..." - 1970 (large work!)
Technique Oil paint
Dimensions 62 x 58 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Panel
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€895
Bid Bid
Buy Carel Willink - Ingelijste litho: 'Evenwicht der krachten'? Bid from 799!
Carel Willink (1900-1983) Dutch Framed lithograph
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 67 x 95 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€799
Bid Bid
Buy Hendrik Johannes Slijper - Braamsluiper - gouache? Bid from 150!
Hendrik Johannes Slijper (1922-2007) Dutch Whitethroat - gouache
Technique Gouache
Dimensions 23 x 23 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€150
Bid Bid
Buy Hans Kanters - Masquerade, litho (mooi ingelijst)? Bid from 250!
Hans Kanters (1947) Dutch Masquerade, lithograph (beautifully framed)
Technique Lithograph
Dimensions 70 x 85 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Handmade Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Henk Hollebeek - Kinderen schilderen in het atelier, olieverf op doek (ingelijst)? Bid from 350!
Henk Hollebeek (1948) Dutch Children painting in the studio, oil on canvas (framed)
Technique Oil paint
Dimensions 92 x 72 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Canvas
Framed Framed
Current bid
€350
1 bid
Bid Bid
Buy Hans van der Kroef - Fries zomeruur, olieverf op doek (netjes ingelijst)? Bid from 795!
Hans van der Kroef (1946) Dutch Frisian summer time, oil on canvas (neatly framed)
Technique Oil paint
Dimensions 53 x 63 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Canvas
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€795
Bid Bid